Fall 2024 Courses, Textbooks, Syllabi, and Faculty Contact Information

Course Hours Course Title & Syllabi Faculty Contact Info Notes
AE 2010 4 Thermodynamics & Fluid Fundamentals TBA
AE 2220 3 Dynamics TBA
COE 2001 2 Statics Vincent Taupin
COE 2701 3 Startup Lab Alka Citrin
COE 3001 3 Deformable Bodies Vincent Taupin
CS 1301 3 Introduction to Computing David Joyner Remote Instruction Asynchronous
CS 1331 3 Introduction to Object Oriented Programming Omojpkum Olufisayo Remote Instruction Asynchronous
CS 1371 3 Computing for Engineers Richard Landry Remote Instruction Asynchronous
CS 2701 3 Startup Lab Alka Citrin
CS 3251 3 Computer Networking I Henry Owen Co-taught with ECE 3600
CS 4863 3 Introduction to Research in Machine Learning, Robotics and Vision Cedric Pradalier
ECE 2020 3 Fundamentals of Digital System Design Abhijit Chatterjee
ECE 2031 2 Digital Design Laboratory Simon Gautier
ECE 2035 3 Programming for Hardware/Software Systems Bertrand Boussert
ECE 2040 3 Circuit Analysis David Citrin
ECE 3600 3 Computer Communications Henry Owen Co-taught with CS 3251
ECE 3710 2 Circuits and Electronics Suresh Sundaram
ECE 3741 1 Instrumentation and Electronics Laboratory TBA
ECON 2101 3 Global Economics Helen Lim
ENGL 1101 3 English Composition 1 TBA
ENGL 1102 3 English Composition II TBA
FREN 1001 3 Elementary French I Sonia Serafin
FREN 1002 3 Elementary French II Franck Findling
FREN 2813 3 French Culture I (Special Problems) Franck Findling
FREN 3120 3 French Conversation and Culture Franck Finding
FREN 3500 3 SLS in the Community Andrea Jonsson
FREN 3501 3 Sustainable Communities in France Andrea Jonsson
FREN 3813 3 French Startup Lab Work in France Alka Citrin
FREN 4813 3 Public Transportation and Travel Networks Andrea Jonsson
GTL 2000 1 Seminar Jennifer Orth-Veillon FYSA students only
HTS 2037 3 20th Century Europe Tim Stoneman
HTS 2084 3 Technology and Society Tim Stoneman
INTA 2221 3 Politics of the European Union Raisa Mulatinho Simoes
ISyE 3770 3 Statistics & Applications Damien Rontani
LMC 3234 3 Creative Writing Jennifer Orth-Veillon
MATH 1551 2 Differential Calculus Hyun Jeong Kim
MATH 1552 4 Integral Calculus Huyn Jeong Kim
MATH 1554 4 Linear Algebra Philippe Bonneau
MATH 2551 4 Multivariable Calculus Philippe Bonneau
MATH 2552 4 Differential Equations Salah Mehdi
MATH 3670 3 Probability and Statistics Alexandre Locquet
ME 3017 3 System Dynamics and Control Thiebaud Richeton
ME 3322 3 Thermodynamics Pooja Dubey
ME 3340 3 Fluid Mechanics Louis Satyanaryan
MGT 3660 3 International Business Alka Citrin
MGT 4803 3 Startup Lab Alka Citrin
MSE 2001 3 Principles and Applications of Engineering Materials Antoine Guitton
PHYS 2211 4 Introduction to Physics I Michael Schatz Remote Instruction Asynchronous
PHYS 2212 3 Introduction to Physics II Michael Schatz